Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →

Swindon, in numbers

Your area

Swindon council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 51.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in South Marston to 51.8% in Queen's Park — a gap of 43.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Marston8.3%29350
Wroughton & Wichelstowe9.2%3273,537
Penhill & Pinehurst9.4%4084,340
Blunsdon9.9%1211,226
Walcot10%3133,128
Chiseldon & Ridgeway10.2%2372,319
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden10.6%4634,387
Rodbourne Cheney10.8%3503,234
Parks11.4%4674,110
Upper Stratton11.9%4263,593
Covingham & Nythe12.9%4813,741
Highworth13%4893,750
Lower Stratton13.1%6374,859
Haydon Wick13.9%7345,266
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill15.2%8895,859
St Andrews East17.4%5883,378
St Andrews West & Tadpole19.9%7703,876
Old Town & Lawn19.9%1,1515,781
Shaw & Westlea22.8%1,2695,578
Priory Vale24.3%1,1834,868
Gorse Hill28.8%5281,831
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western31.2%1,7405,570
Kingshill34.5%1,1863,438
Broadgreen40.2%1,0642,646
Queen's Park51.8%2,7095,231
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 8.2% in Parks — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole1.8%18610,438
Priory Vale2.2%28612,735
Broadgreen2.4%2128,764
South Marston2.4%21860
St Andrews East2.6%2278,714
Kingshill3.5%2757,902
Queen's Park3.6%43712,061
Chiseldon & Ridgeway3.6%2105,763
Shaw & Westlea3.7%47812,997
Old Town & Lawn3.8%51113,363
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western3.9%51413,239
Covingham & Nythe4%3318,351
Blunsdon4%1233,080
Highworth4.3%3568,358
Lower Stratton4.5%51211,308
Haydon Wick4.5%55812,314
Gorse Hill4.6%2174,697
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden4.8%51710,681
Wroughton & Wichelstowe5.2%4248,232
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill5.4%75113,855
Upper Stratton5.8%4808,226
Walcot6.2%4978,073
Rodbourne Cheney7.1%5838,176
Penhill & Pinehurst7.5%80910,740
Parks8.2%85710,495
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.6% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 27.2% in Highworth — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole3.6%37110,442
Priory Vale7.4%94712,744
Broadgreen8.2%7128,731
Queen's Park8.3%1,00812,080
St Andrews East9.9%8658,745
Kingshill11.4%8987,905
Gorse Hill12.2%5744,693
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western13.1%1,73713,250
Shaw & Westlea13.3%1,72712,991
Penhill & Pinehurst13.3%1,42910,746
Parks14.5%1,51810,491
Walcot14.6%1,1838,077
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill16.9%2,33713,855
Rodbourne Cheney17.2%1,4058,187
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden18.3%1,95010,667
Old Town & Lawn19.9%2,66113,380
Haydon Wick21.4%2,62612,285
Lower Stratton21.7%2,45811,312
Blunsdon22.3%6903,093
Chiseldon & Ridgeway22.5%1,2975,762
Upper Stratton22.6%1,8608,236
South Marston22.8%197865
Covingham & Nythe25.3%2,1168,357
Wroughton & Wichelstowe26.7%2,2018,235
Highworth27.2%2,2808,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8% to 28.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 28.2% in Parks — a gap of 20.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole8%5927,398
Priory Vale9.7%9339,604
St Andrews East10.1%6686,634
Shaw & Westlea11.6%1,22410,523
Old Town & Lawn12.2%1,34010,965
Chiseldon & Ridgeway12.4%6004,838
Blunsdon14.1%3552,524
Kingshill14.6%9486,493
South Marston16%116723
Highworth16.5%1,1647,074
Queen's Park16.5%1,6409,928
Wroughton & Wichelstowe17.1%1,1686,817
Haydon Wick17.2%1,76010,205
Lower Stratton17.5%1,6619,469
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden17.8%1,5408,654
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western18.4%1,96510,683
Covingham & Nythe18.8%1,3367,090
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill19.2%2,15311,200
Broadgreen20.7%1,4316,922
Upper Stratton21.3%1,4676,899
Gorse Hill22.2%8463,811
Walcot23.2%1,4536,256
Rodbourne Cheney25.4%1,6136,353
Penhill & Pinehurst27.1%2,1898,065
Parks28.2%2,2768,076
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.9% to 40.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.9% in Penhill & Pinehurst to 40.9% in Old Town & Lawn — a gap of 25.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penhill & Pinehurst15.9%1,2808,065
Parks16.9%1,3668,076
Rodbourne Cheney18.5%1,1766,353
Upper Stratton20.8%1,4366,899
Gorse Hill20.9%7963,811
Walcot21.1%1,3236,256
Broadgreen22%1,5206,922
Covingham & Nythe22.5%1,5947,090
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill23.9%2,68211,200
Lower Stratton24.2%2,2969,469
Haydon Wick25.5%2,59910,205
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden25.9%2,2448,654
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western27.6%2,94510,683
Highworth29.2%2,0667,074
Wroughton & Wichelstowe30.2%2,0586,817
South Marston31.3%226723
Blunsdon31.7%8012,524
Shaw & Westlea31.9%3,36210,523
Priory Vale32.6%3,1349,604
St Andrews East34.5%2,2886,634
Kingshill35.4%2,2966,493
Queen's Park36.3%3,6059,928
St Andrews West & Tadpole36.9%2,7297,398
Chiseldon & Ridgeway40.1%1,9404,838
Old Town & Lawn40.9%4,48810,965
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 32%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 32% in Parks — a gap of 24.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole7.9%3053,880
St Andrews East8.7%2943,380
Priory Vale8.9%4334,873
Chiseldon & Ridgeway10%2332,323
Blunsdon10.5%1271,215
Old Town & Lawn10.6%6125,783
South Marston12%42351
Shaw & Westlea12.7%7115,579
Kingshill13.5%4643,437
Covingham & Nythe13.6%5103,746
Lower Stratton14.2%6904,862
Highworth14.4%5393,738
Haydon Wick14.6%7685,245
Wroughton & Wichelstowe15.5%5483,534
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western15.6%8695,567
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden17.5%7624,357
Queen's Park19.1%9975,232
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill20.2%1,1835,867
Upper Stratton20.6%7433,603
Broadgreen21.1%5562,639
Gorse Hill22.8%4181,834
Walcot26.4%8273,132
Rodbourne Cheney26.5%8603,242
Penhill & Pinehurst32%1,3834,325
Parks32%1,3144,101
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.8% to 48.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.8% in Covingham & Nythe to 48.4% in Penhill & Pinehurst — a gap of 43.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Covingham & Nythe4.8%1803,741
St Andrews East5.5%1873,378
Priory Vale5.8%2824,868
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western7.2%4035,570
Broadgreen7.4%1972,646
Shaw & Westlea7.5%4185,578
Kingshill7.8%2673,438
Lower Stratton8.4%4094,859
Old Town & Lawn8.5%4945,781
Haydon Wick8.9%4715,266
St Andrews West & Tadpole10.3%4013,876
Queen's Park10.5%5475,231
Chiseldon & Ridgeway10.6%2462,319
South Marston10.9%38350
Blunsdon11.6%1421,226
Gorse Hill11.7%2141,831
Wroughton & Wichelstowe14.2%5043,537
Highworth14.3%5353,750
Upper Stratton19.4%6963,593
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden19.8%8694,387
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill20.4%1,1965,859
Rodbourne Cheney34.7%1,1213,234
Walcot38.5%1,2053,128
Parks44.3%1,8194,110
Penhill & Pinehurst48.4%2,1014,340
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Badbury Park, Eldene & LidenBlunsdonBroadgreenChiseldon & RidgewayCovingham & NytheGorse HillHaydon WickHighworthKingshillLower StrattonLydiard, Freshbrook & ToothillOld Town & LawnParksPenhill & PinehurstPriory ValeQueen's ParkRodbourne CheneyRodbourne Ferndale & WesternShaw & WestleaSouth MarstonSt Andrews EastSt Andrews West & TadpoleUpper StrattonWalcotWroughton & Wichelstowe
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.