Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / St Andrews East

St Andrews East · Swindon

St Andrews East: your neighbourhood

St Andrews East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (10.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 8.7% here, compared with 16.9% across Swindon (8.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 10.1% here, compared with 17.3% across Swindon (7.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.9%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

865 out of 8,745.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

227 out of 8,714.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,710

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,710 out of 8,710.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,288 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.1%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,219 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

294 out of 3,380.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

24.1%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.3%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,870 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.1%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

668 out of 6,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

588 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

187 out of 3,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 6,647.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Andrews East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

381 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 510 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Andrews East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 26 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Andrews East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024588
October 2024448
November 2024387
December 2024253
January 2025388
February 2025393
March 2025464
April 2025364
May 2025464
June 2025447
July 2025655
August 2025318
September 2025254
October 2025256
November 2025305
December 2025305
January 2026557
February 2026312
March 2026374
April 2026335
May 20263311
June 2026307
July 20262611
August 2026265
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Andrews East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
shoplifting101
public order29
other theft28
criminal damage arson17
vehicle crime10
other crime9
possession of weapons6
drugs6
burglary6
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →