Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Rodbourne Cheney

Rodbourne Cheney · Swindon

Rodbourne Cheney: your neighbourhood

Rodbourne Cheney electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (19.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.5% here, compared with 16.9% across Swindon (9.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.5% here, compared with 27.9% across Swindon (9.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,405 out of 8,187.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

583 out of 8,176.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,165

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,165 out of 8,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,176 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,101 out of 3,242.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

860 out of 3,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,626 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,514 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

452 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,613 out of 6,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

350 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,296 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,121 out of 3,234.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Cheney

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

214 out of 6,354.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rodbourne Cheney ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

612 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 672 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rodbourne Cheney ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 44 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rodbourne Cheney
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244615
October 20244917
November 20245217
December 2024539
January 2025433
February 2025483
March 2025527
April 20255612
May 20256913
June 20256311
July 20258918
August 2025529
September 2025709
October 20254410
November 20255611
December 20254911
January 20264913
February 20264314
March 20267313
April 20265020
May 20263210
June 20264113
July 20266112
August 20264414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rodbourne Cheney
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime351
public order64
criminal damage arson54
other theft35
other crime26
vehicle crime23
shoplifting19
drugs11
bicycle theft8
burglary6
possession of weapons6
theft from the person6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →