Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →

Swindon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £264,000 in Swindon.

Swindon council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Swindon’s railway heritage and renewed bus interchange are assets for a changing town centre. The borough also includes surrounding communities; proposed central redevelopment is kept separate from completed facilities and from housing support available across the borough.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Swindon council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,352 in August 1996; £263,611 in July 2026. 403.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £264,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Swindon council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,168
February 199552,149
March 199552,237
April 199552,308
May 199552,015
June 199551,737
July 199551,195
August 199551,143
September 199551,737
October 199552,436
November 199552,708
December 199552,098
January 199651,961
February 199651,571
March 199651,523
April 199650,925
May 199651,171
June 199651,586
July 199652,146
August 199652,352
September 199652,175
October 199652,572
November 199653,224
December 199653,524
January 199753,069
February 199752,524
March 199752,886
April 199753,357
May 199754,613
June 199755,260
July 199756,217
August 199756,042
September 199756,486
October 199756,596
November 199757,425
December 199758,401
January 199859,729
February 199860,511
March 199861,149
April 199861,546
May 199862,881
June 199862,791
July 199863,795
August 199864,298
September 199865,218
October 199865,430
November 199865,608
December 199866,516
January 199966,987
February 199966,840
March 199967,297
April 199968,307
May 199970,025
June 199970,599
July 199971,433
August 199972,424
September 199974,730
October 199977,069
November 199978,177
December 199980,199
January 200081,075
February 200084,108
March 200085,416
April 200088,533
May 200090,296
June 200091,485
July 200091,739
August 200092,001
September 200093,888
October 200094,290
November 200093,599
December 200091,166
January 200191,934
February 200193,863
March 200195,072
April 200195,220
May 200196,022
June 200197,906
July 200199,965
August 2001102,377
September 2001103,671
October 2001105,313
November 2001105,147
December 2001107,131
January 2002106,328
February 2002107,429
March 2002107,419
April 2002108,565
May 2002110,431
June 2002112,697
July 2002115,516
August 2002117,459
September 2002118,950
October 2002122,661
November 2002124,107
December 2002127,806
January 2003128,237
February 2003132,700
March 2003132,355
April 2003134,002
May 2003132,601
June 2003135,000
July 2003132,405
August 2003131,950
September 2003130,464
October 2003132,403
November 2003133,366
December 2003132,160
January 2004132,107
February 2004130,209
March 2004131,713
April 2004133,447
May 2004136,388
June 2004139,293
July 2004141,043
August 2004141,975
September 2004142,797
October 2004144,243
November 2004146,319
December 2004148,445
January 2005146,091
February 2005144,764
March 2005141,697
April 2005144,376
May 2005143,158
June 2005143,880
July 2005142,510
August 2005144,332
September 2005145,708
October 2005145,085
November 2005145,325
December 2005144,805
January 2006145,059
February 2006145,428
March 2006145,101
April 2006147,524
May 2006148,138
June 2006149,714
July 2006150,150
August 2006151,478
September 2006152,651
October 2006154,108
November 2006156,578
December 2006158,323
January 2007158,548
February 2007158,038
March 2007159,438
April 2007160,101
May 2007161,773
June 2007162,123
July 2007165,057
August 2007167,894
September 2007170,121
October 2007169,792
November 2007167,193
December 2007166,744
January 2008165,475
February 2008165,077
March 2008162,539
April 2008160,780
May 2008158,719
June 2008156,421
July 2008155,609
August 2008153,243
September 2008149,766
October 2008146,101
November 2008142,071
December 2008138,310
January 2009134,159
February 2009131,972
March 2009131,177
April 2009128,816
May 2009130,480
June 2009132,075
July 2009136,000
August 2009137,470
September 2009139,756
October 2009141,836
November 2009142,653
December 2009142,559
January 2010140,522
February 2010140,041
March 2010141,591
April 2010147,110
May 2010148,749
June 2010149,393
July 2010148,243
August 2010149,384
September 2010148,559
October 2010149,186
November 2010147,231
December 2010146,126
January 2011144,255
February 2011143,951
March 2011144,005
April 2011144,322
May 2011143,416
June 2011142,820
July 2011141,855
August 2011143,451
September 2011144,030
October 2011144,105
November 2011142,002
December 2011141,589
January 2012140,860
February 2012142,654
March 2012143,207
April 2012145,171
May 2012144,994
June 2012145,448
July 2012145,291
August 2012145,633
September 2012145,007
October 2012143,980
November 2012144,326
December 2012145,049
January 2013147,675
February 2013148,498
March 2013149,107
April 2013146,461
May 2013146,366
June 2013147,404
July 2013149,436
August 2013150,337
September 2013150,940
October 2013151,601
November 2013152,311
December 2013152,776
January 2014152,719
February 2014153,282
March 2014153,874
April 2014154,724
May 2014156,363
June 2014157,791
July 2014161,063
August 2014161,854
September 2014163,257
October 2014164,409
November 2014166,640
December 2014167,208
January 2015167,475
February 2015166,821
March 2015166,847
April 2015167,692
May 2015168,809
June 2015172,677
July 2015174,809
August 2015177,456
September 2015178,539
October 2015180,635
November 2015184,413
December 2015186,901
January 2016188,432
February 2016188,463
March 2016189,020
April 2016191,493
May 2016194,739
June 2016197,343
July 2016197,869
August 2016199,019
September 2016199,428
October 2016200,399
November 2016199,295
December 2016199,086
January 2017199,340
February 2017201,254
March 2017201,307
April 2017202,677
May 2017202,113
June 2017204,636
July 2017205,849
August 2017208,293
September 2017208,718
October 2017208,269
November 2017209,661
December 2017213,007
January 2018213,950
February 2018213,281
March 2018211,656
April 2018211,736
May 2018210,817
June 2018211,521
July 2018213,456
August 2018215,241
September 2018215,844
October 2018214,787
November 2018213,429
December 2018212,116
January 2019212,199
February 2019212,646
March 2019212,206
April 2019211,958
May 2019211,448
June 2019209,602
July 2019209,096
August 2019208,990
September 2019210,140
October 2019210,255
November 2019208,790
December 2019209,436
January 2020208,752
February 2020209,589
March 2020210,243
April 2020211,624
May 2020213,039
June 2020213,514
July 2020213,678
August 2020214,682
September 2020216,053
October 2020217,418
November 2020217,390
December 2020217,476
January 2021218,277
February 2021220,236
March 2021221,282
April 2021221,114
May 2021220,924
June 2021222,957
July 2021225,713
August 2021228,657
September 2021230,775
October 2021231,909
November 2021231,307
December 2021232,400
January 2022235,902
February 2022239,540
March 2022241,431
April 2022242,478
May 2022246,432
June 2022249,046
July 2022254,302
August 2022256,964
September 2022261,963
October 2022260,893
November 2022260,231
December 2022257,726
January 2023259,401
February 2023262,693
March 2023262,507
April 2023261,773
May 2023258,676
June 2023256,145
July 2023256,673
August 2023257,765
September 2023261,066
October 2023259,476
November 2023256,591
December 2023254,785
January 2024252,686
February 2024252,113
March 2024250,843
April 2024250,315
May 2024251,663
June 2024253,038
July 2024255,679
August 2024258,872
September 2024260,546
October 2024261,580
November 2024260,413
December 2024259,692
January 2025256,691
February 2025255,046
March 2025254,983
April 2025254,607
May 2025254,526
June 2025254,546
July 2025256,826
August 2025256,627
September 2025255,622
October 2025257,199
November 2025259,843
December 2025258,927
January 2026258,057
February 2026256,361
March 2026257,942
April 2026260,767
May 2026261,517
June 2026263,728
July 2026263,611
Source →

People living in the area

245,286

Mid-2025 · Swindon council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£264,000

July 2026 · Swindon council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £263,611.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,096

August 2026 · Swindon council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.3% to 51.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.3% in South Marston to 51.8% in Queen's Park — a gap of 43.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
South Marston8.3%29350
Wroughton & Wichelstowe9.2%3273,537
Penhill & Pinehurst9.4%4084,340
Blunsdon9.9%1211,226
Walcot10%3133,128
Chiseldon & Ridgeway10.2%2372,319
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden10.6%4634,387
Rodbourne Cheney10.8%3503,234
Parks11.4%4674,110
Upper Stratton11.9%4263,593
Covingham & Nythe12.9%4813,741
Highworth13%4893,750
Lower Stratton13.1%6374,859
Haydon Wick13.9%7345,266
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill15.2%8895,859
St Andrews East17.4%5883,378
St Andrews West & Tadpole19.9%7703,876
Old Town & Lawn19.9%1,1515,781
Shaw & Westlea22.8%1,2695,578
Priory Vale24.3%1,1834,868
Gorse Hill28.8%5281,831
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western31.2%1,7405,570
Kingshill34.5%1,1863,438
Broadgreen40.2%1,0642,646
Queen's Park51.8%2,7095,231
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.8% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 8.2% in Parks — a gap of 6.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole1.8%18610,438
Priory Vale2.2%28612,735
Broadgreen2.4%2128,764
South Marston2.4%21860
St Andrews East2.6%2278,714
Kingshill3.5%2757,902
Queen's Park3.6%43712,061
Chiseldon & Ridgeway3.6%2105,763
Shaw & Westlea3.7%47812,997
Old Town & Lawn3.8%51113,363
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western3.9%51413,239
Covingham & Nythe4%3318,351
Blunsdon4%1233,080
Highworth4.3%3568,358
Lower Stratton4.5%51211,308
Haydon Wick4.5%55812,314
Gorse Hill4.6%2174,697
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden4.8%51710,681
Wroughton & Wichelstowe5.2%4248,232
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill5.4%75113,855
Upper Stratton5.8%4808,226
Walcot6.2%4978,073
Rodbourne Cheney7.1%5838,176
Penhill & Pinehurst7.5%80910,740
Parks8.2%85710,495
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.6% to 27.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.6% in St Andrews West & Tadpole to 27.2% in Highworth — a gap of 23.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Andrews West & Tadpole3.6%37110,442
Priory Vale7.4%94712,744
Broadgreen8.2%7128,731
Queen's Park8.3%1,00812,080
St Andrews East9.9%8658,745
Kingshill11.4%8987,905
Gorse Hill12.2%5744,693
Rodbourne Ferndale & Western13.1%1,73713,250
Shaw & Westlea13.3%1,72712,991
Penhill & Pinehurst13.3%1,42910,746
Parks14.5%1,51810,491
Walcot14.6%1,1838,077
Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill16.9%2,33713,855
Rodbourne Cheney17.2%1,4058,187
Badbury Park, Eldene & Liden18.3%1,95010,667
Old Town & Lawn19.9%2,66113,380
Haydon Wick21.4%2,62612,285
Lower Stratton21.7%2,45811,312
Blunsdon22.3%6903,093
Chiseldon & Ridgeway22.5%1,2975,762
Upper Stratton22.6%1,8608,236
South Marston22.8%197865
Covingham & Nythe25.3%2,1168,357
Wroughton & Wichelstowe26.7%2,2018,235
Highworth27.2%2,2808,383
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 25 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the new interchange work for everyday journeys

Fleming Way has opened with bus and cycling facilities.

Useful connections depend on services as well as infrastructure.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Finish the Hydro’s restoration without confusing the phases

The building has reopened while further restoration remains a separate task.

Users need to know which facilities and works are available.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Give the centre more reasons to visit

The Heart of Swindon vision brings living, learning and work into the centre.

A broader mix could support activity beyond shopping.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Milton Road, Railway Village

Health Hydro restoration

The first refurbishment phase has returned the historic leisure building to use.

First phase reopened 19 January 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Swindon Borough Council

What the source says: The opening is confirmed; it is not completion of the entire long-term restoration.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Health Hydro reopening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Finish the Hydro’s restoration without confusing the phases →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Fleming Way, Swindon

Fleming Way bus interchange

A completed interchange connects bus services with routes into the centre.

Opened 31 August 2025 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Swindon Borough Council

What the source says: Bus services now use the interchange, with accessible shelters and cycling improvements.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Fleming Way completed improvements →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new interchange work for everyday journeys →

How to track delivery →

Swindon town centre

Heart of Swindon programme

A long-term vision combines homes, learning, workplaces, culture and green space.

Investment vision; individual schemes require funding and decisions · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Swindon Borough Council

What the source says: The council says many ambitions depend on private investment. Proposed homes and jobs are not delivered outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Heart of Swindon town-centre vision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Give the centre more reasons to visit →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.