Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Rodbourne Ferndale & Western · Swindon

Rodbourne Ferndale & Western: your neighbourhood

Rodbourne Ferndale & Western electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (11.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (8.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.1% here, compared with 15.9% across Swindon (2.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,737 out of 13,250.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

514 out of 13,239.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,236

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,236 out of 13,236.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,945 out of 10,683.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,734 out of 5,567.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

869 out of 5,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,081 out of 10,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.8%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,248 out of 10,689.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 10,689.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,965 out of 10,683.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,740 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,645 out of 10,689.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

403 out of 5,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

360 out of 10,689.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rodbourne Ferndale & Western ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

977 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 883 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rodbourne Ferndale & Western ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247021
October 20246618
November 20248027
December 20246516
January 2025759
February 2025727
March 20258814
April 20255910
May 20258220
June 20258313
July 20258117
August 20256218
September 2025888
October 20257610
November 20256620
December 20257720
January 20267118
February 20268611
March 202610117
April 202610720
May 20267313
June 2026818
July 20267113
August 20268019
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rodbourne Ferndale & Western
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime386
shoplifting167
public order92
criminal damage arson79
vehicle crime73
other theft61
burglary27
other crime21
drugs20
bicycle theft19
robbery14
possession of weapons10
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →