Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Queen's Park

Queen's Park · Swindon

Queen's Park: your neighbourhood

Queen's Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 52% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (32.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.3% here, compared with 27.9% across Swindon (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.3% here, compared with 15.9% across Swindon (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,008 out of 12,080.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 12,061.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,076

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,076 out of 12,076.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,605 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,830 out of 5,232.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

997 out of 5,232.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,660 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

68.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,787 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,640 out of 9,928.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

52%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,709 out of 5,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

547 out of 5,231.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Queen's Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

465 out of 9,912.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Queen's Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,920 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Queen's Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 194 mapped crimes in September 2024; 284 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Queen's Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202419464
October 202419671
November 202423853
December 202418952
January 202521447
February 202523652
March 202517961
April 202520161
May 202525466
June 202525072
July 202526566
August 202525883
September 202524195
October 2025305114
November 202523577
December 202526976
January 202624071
February 202619377
March 202625676
April 202630284
May 202619171
June 202619295
July 202621288
August 2026284126
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Queen's Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,123
shoplifting454
public order338
criminal damage arson240
other theft142
vehicle crime137
drugs136
burglary94
other crime63
bicycle theft54
theft from the person52
possession of weapons46
robbery41
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →