Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Wroughton & Wichelstowe · Swindon

Wroughton & Wichelstowe: your neighbourhood

Wroughton & Wichelstowe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 15.9% across Swindon (10.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (10.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 27.9% across Swindon (2.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,201 out of 8,235.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

424 out of 8,232.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,225

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,225 out of 8,225.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,058 out of 6,817.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.6%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,754 out of 3,534.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

548 out of 3,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,906 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,762 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,168 out of 6,817.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

327 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,128 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

504 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 6,840.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wroughton & Wichelstowe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

405 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 360 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wroughton & Wichelstowe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wroughton & Wichelstowe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024245
October 2024323
November 2024334
December 2024216
January 2025215
February 2025345
March 2025294
April 2025278
May 2025398
June 2025236
July 20253212
August 2025458
September 20253612
October 2025348
November 20253010
December 2025314
January 2026355
February 2026324
March 2026378
April 2026282
May 20264610
June 2026287
July 20263812
August 2026305
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wroughton & Wichelstowe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime170
shoplifting52
public order43
burglary39
criminal damage arson29
other theft29
drugs12
other crime11
vehicle crime9
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →