Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / St Andrews West & Tadpole

St Andrews West & Tadpole · Swindon

St Andrews West & Tadpole: your neighbourhood

St Andrews West & Tadpole electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 3.6% here, compared with 15.9% across Swindon (12.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8% here, compared with 17.3% across Swindon (9.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 7.9% here, compared with 16.9% across Swindon (9.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

3.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

371 out of 10,442.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

186 out of 10,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,435

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,435 out of 10,435.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.9%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,729 out of 7,398.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

34.2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,327 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

305 out of 3,880.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

17%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,257 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

79.8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,899 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

145 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

592 out of 7,398.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

770 out of 3,876.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

5.4%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

399 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

401 out of 3,876.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews West & Tadpole

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 7,393.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Andrews West & Tadpole ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

430 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Andrews West & Tadpole ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Andrews West & Tadpole
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243318
October 20243411
November 2024287
December 2024248
January 20255113
February 2025349
March 2025267
April 20253423
May 20254116
June 20255412
July 20253820
August 20253917
September 2025249
October 2025567
November 20253012
December 20252610
January 2026377
February 2026436
March 20263415
April 2026469
May 20263410
June 20261618
July 20264517
August 20263915
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Andrews West & Tadpole
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime246
public order53
other theft30
criminal damage arson23
shoplifting20
other crime16
burglary10
vehicle crime9
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons5
drugs5
robbery5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →