Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill · Swindon

Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill: your neighbourhood

Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (4.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 27.9% across Swindon (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,337 out of 13,855.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

751 out of 13,855.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,859

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

13,859 out of 13,859.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,682 out of 11,200.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,261 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 5,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,128 out of 11,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,710 out of 11,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

484 out of 11,186.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,153 out of 11,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

889 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,323 out of 11,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,196 out of 5,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

348 out of 11,186.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

872 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 829 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 55 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245524
October 20247212
November 20248314
December 2024725
January 2025587
February 2025466
March 2025678
April 20258118
May 20257019
June 20257216
July 2025819
August 20257218
September 20257119
October 20258012
November 20257316
December 20256316
January 20268214
February 2026548
March 20268624
April 20268912
May 20266218
June 20267315
July 20268229
August 20265714
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lydiard, Freshbrook & Toothill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime448
public order96
shoplifting94
criminal damage arson65
other theft50
drugs32
vehicle crime29
burglary18
other crime18
possession of weapons9
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →