Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →
Swindon Counts / Haydon Wick

Haydon Wick · Swindon

Haydon Wick: your neighbourhood

Haydon Wick electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.4% here, compared with 15.9% across Swindon (5.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,626 out of 12,285.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

558 out of 12,314.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,304

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,304 out of 12,304.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,599 out of 10,205.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,636 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

768 out of 5,245.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,824 out of 10,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,096 out of 10,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 10,186.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,760 out of 10,205.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

734 out of 5,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,639 out of 10,186.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

471 out of 5,266.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Haydon Wick

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

266 out of 10,186.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Haydon Wick ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

414 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 454 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Haydon Wick ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Haydon Wick
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243214
October 2024389
November 2024289
December 2024458
January 2025322
February 2025225
March 2025477
April 20254813
May 2025479
June 2025498
July 20253013
August 20253611
September 20252910
October 2025326
November 2025367
December 2025309
January 2026274
February 2026324
March 2026384
April 20263410
May 2026379
June 20264815
July 20264011
August 20263113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Haydon Wick
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
criminal damage arson48
public order40
other theft27
vehicle crime20
shoplifting17
other crime15
drugs13
burglary8
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →