Skip to content
Swindon Counts — Swindon, in numbers.Local help →

Walcot · Swindon

Walcot: your neighbourhood

Walcot electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 16% across Swindon (22.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.4% here, compared with 16.9% across Swindon (9.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 19% across Swindon (9.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,183 out of 8,077.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

497 out of 8,073.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,073

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,073 out of 8,073.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,323 out of 6,256.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,942 out of 3,132.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

827 out of 3,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,521 out of 6,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,481 out of 6,246.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

386 out of 6,246.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 6,256.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

313 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,083 out of 6,246.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,205 out of 3,128.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Walcot

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 6,246.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Walcot ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

798 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 857 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Walcot ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 60 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Walcot
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246021
October 20246616
November 20246017
December 2024566
January 20257310
February 20258322
March 20258016
April 20256617
May 20259310
June 20257424
July 20258622
August 20256018
September 20256832
October 20256921
November 20257131
December 20255619
January 20267320
February 20266313
March 20267313
April 20267125
May 20267129
June 20264218
July 20266623
August 20267516
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Walcot
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime447
public order71
criminal damage arson61
other theft52
vehicle crime41
shoplifting35
drugs18
possession of weapons18
burglary17
other crime17
bicycle theft9
robbery7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Swindon →